Popular Culture and the Deep Past 2017 - The World of Harry Potter - Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events

Friday, February 24

 

12:00 p.m. - Ohio Union Lower Level - Lounge Area

Registration and Refreshments


12:25 p.m. - Milestones Room (Ohio Union)

Welcoming remarks - Dr. Graeme Boone, Director of the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies


12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Milestones Room (Ohio Union)

Session I : Mappa Mundi


2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. - Break


2:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. - Maudine Cow Room (Ohio Union)

Session II: PDF icon “Staging Magic, From Shakespeare’s The Tempest to Harry Potter and The Cursed Child” - Roundtable Discussion with Members of the Lord Denney's Players

Manuel Jacquez (chair), Sarah Neville, Hannibal Hamlin, Emory Noakes, Antony Shuttleworth, Mary Grace Thibault (The Ohio State University)


4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Break


5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - U.S. Bank Conference Theater (Ohio Union)

Keynote Lecture

“Repurposing Classical Myth and Medieval Bestiaries in Harry Potter” - John Block Friedman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, emeritus


6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. - Orton Hall, Geological Museum

Reception (specific registration required: see the conference registration form)


7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. - 110 Orton Hall

Pub-Style Team-Based Harry Potter Trivia (open to all!)


 

Saturday, February 25

 

9:00 a.m. - Registration and Refreshments


10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Maudine Cow Room

Session III: Magic, Fantasy, Spirituality

Milestones Room

Session IV: Music in Potter Time

Creative Arts Room

Exhibits and Artisans

  • Calligraphy Guild of Columbus
  • Library Books and Manuscripts, with Eric Johnson (OSU Rare Books) and Pasha Johnson (Hilandar Research Library)
  • John Gustafson - traditional woodcarving
  • Sharon Mech - fiber arts

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. - Lunch

Dance Room 1

"The TriWizard Tournament of 1594- An Enchanting Commedia dell'Arte"

The Confused Greenies of the Players' Patchwork Theatre Company


1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. 

Maudine Cow Room

Session V: Character, Environment

Milestones Room

Session VI: Fan Cultures

180 Hagerty Hall

1:30-3 Falconry Presentation with Joe Dorrian (Ohio School of Falconry) and Professor James McNelis (Wilmington College)

*THE FALCON FOR THIS AFTERNOON'S PLANNED DEMONSTRATION MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE, DUE TO UNFORSEEN CIRCUMSTANCES. APOLOGIES FOR THE INCONVENIENCE.

Dance Room 2

1:30 - 2  Instrumental Music Performance by the Medieval and Renaissance Performers Guild

2:15 - 2:45  Song Show by the Medieval and Renaissance Performers Guild

Dance Room 1

3:00 Stage Magic Show with Chris Marek


3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Break

Dance Room 2

3:30 Interactive Dance Show by the Medieval and Renaissance Performers Guild

Dance Room 1

3:30 Stage Magic Show with Chris Marek


4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m

Maudine Cow Room

Session VII : Roundtable Discussion on Popular Culture and Fantasy

Jared Gardner, Barry Shank, Stephen Yandell, James McNelis, and Graeme Boone (chair) (The Ohio State University)

Dance Room 1

4:15 Stage Fight Demo by the Medieval and Renaissance Performers Guild


 

 

0