Ohio Faculty in Medieval and Renaissance Studies

Body

Ashland University   |   Baldwin-Wallace University   |   Bowling Green State University   |   Capital University   |   Case Western Reserve University   |   Central State University   |   Cleveland State University   |   College of Wooster   |   Columbus State Community College   |   Denison University   |   Heidelberg University   |   Hiram College   |   John Carroll University   |   Kent State University   |   Kenyon College   |   Malone College   |   Marietta College   |   Miami University   |   Oberlin College   |   Ohio Dominican University   |   Ohio Northern University   |   Ohio University   |   Ohio Wesleyan University   |   Otterbein University   |   Pontifical College Josephinum   |   Shawnee State University   |   Stark State College   |   Trinity Lutheran Seminary   |   University of Akron   |   University of Cincinnati   |   University of Dayton   |   University of Findlay   |   University of Mount Union   |   University of Toledo   |   Urbana University   |   Wilmington College   |   Wittenberg University   |   Wright State University   |   Xavier University   |   Youngstown State University

Faculty are listed below by institution with department affiliation in parentheses.
Emeriti and retired faculty members are indicated by an asterisk (*).

Ashland University

Hillary Donatini (English)
David Foster (History)
Richard Gray (French)
Gary Levine (English)
Naomi Saslaw (English)
Wendy Schaller (Art History)

Baldwin-Wallace University

Megan Blocksom (Art History)
*Harold Cole (Art History)
*Michael Dolzani (English)
Indira Gesink (History)
Darlene G. Michitsch (Art History)
Robert Montgomery (History)
Kyriakos Nalmpantis (History)
Susan Oldrieve (English)
Tamara Rand (History)
 

Bowling Green State University

Carlo Celli (Italian)
*Lawrence Daly (History)
Ernesto Delgado (Spanish)
*James Forse (History)
Stephanie Gearhart (English)
Erin Felicia Labbie (English)
Ian Mladjov (History)
Simon Morgan-Russell (English)
Mary Natvig (Musicology)
Arne Spohr (Musicology)
Casey Stark (History)
Allie Terry-Fritsch (Art History)

Capital University

*Denvy Bowman (History)
Joy Schroeder (History of Christianity)
*Marie-Madeleine Stey (French)
*Kay Slocum (History)
David Summers (English)

Case Western Reserve University

Julie Andrijeski (Music)
Erin Benay (Art History)
Peter Bennett (Musicology)
Elizabeth S. Bolman (Art History)
Barbara Burgess-Van Aken (English)
*Ross Duffin (Music)
Elina Gertsman (Art History)
John Higgins (English)
Denna Iammarino (English)
Susan McClary (Music)
Debra Nagy (Music)
James Newlin (English)
Erika Olbricht (English)
*Edward Olszewski (Art History)
Gabrielle Parkin (English)
David Rothenberg (Music)
Catherine Scallen (Art History)
Elizabeth Todd (History)
Maggie Vinter (English)
Gillian Weiss (History)
Timothy Wutrich (Classics)
 

Central State University

María del Mar Gámez García (Spanish)
Jonathan Holmes (English)
Anne-Marie Walkowicz (English)

 

Cleveland State University

Abed el-Rahman Tayyara (Arabic)
*Bruce Beatie (German, Latin)
Marian Bleeke (Art History)
Brooke Conti (English)
Stephen Cory (History)
Katharine Ewing (Latin)
Stephen Gingerich (Spanish)
*Edward Haymes (German)
Annie Jouan-Westlund (French)
Elizabeth Lehfeldt (History)
Gregory Sadlek (English)
*Diane Steinberg (Philosophy)
*Anita Stoll (Spanish)
Mary Ellen Waithe (Philosophy)
Laura Wertheimer (History)
Kelly Wrenhaven (Classics)

College of Wooster

Bryan Alkemeyer (English)
Tracy Cosgriff (Art History)
*David Gedalecia (History)
Madonna Hettinger (History)
Kara Morrow (Art History)
Thomas Prendergast (Comp Studies and English)
*Hayden Schilling (History)
John Siewert (Art History)
 

Columbus State Community College

Mark Bocija (Humanities)
Judith Dann (Humanities)
Tim Davis (Humanities)
Sandy Drakatos (Humanities)
Christianna Hurford (Humanities)
Jennifer Nardone (Humanities)
Benjamin Pugno (Humanities)
*Dona Reaser (Humanities)
Peter Riley (Humanities)
Patrice Ross (Humanities)
Stephen Timmons (Humanities)

Denison University

Jason Busic (Modern Languages)
Adam Davis (History)
Anthony Lisska (Philosophy)
Lisa McDonnell (English)
*Marlee Meriwether (History)
*Susan Paun de García (Modern Languages)
Frederick Porcheddu (English)
Karen Spierling (History)

Heidelberg University

Courtney DeMayo (History)
Emily Isaacson (English)

Hiram College

Colin Anderson (Philosophy)
Paul Gaffney (English)
Janet Pope (History)
*Lisa Safford (Art History)


John Carroll University

Noah Bickart (Theology and Religious Studies)
Emily Butler (English)
Santa Casciani (Italian)
Jean Feerick (English)
Katherine Gatto (Spanish)
Allan Georgia (Theology and Religious Studies)
Gerry Guest (Art History)
Sharon Kaye (Philosophy)
*Joseph Kelly (Theology and Religious Studies)
Bo Liu (Art History)
Sheila E. McGinn (Theology and Religious Studies)
Nathaniel Morehouse (Theology and Religious Studies)
Maryclaire Moroney (English)
Paul V. Murphy (History)
*Joan Nuth (Theology and Religious Studies)
Martha Pereszlényi-Pintér (French)
*Antonio Pérez-Romero (Spanish)
Hélène Sanko (French)
 

Kent State University

Richard Berrong (French)
Matthew Crawford (History)
Don-John Dugas (English)
Radd Ehrman (Classics)
*Kristen Figg (English)
Susanna Greer Fein (English)
*Christine Havice (Art History)
Luis Hermosilla (Spanish)
Ann Martinez (English - Stark Campus)
Gustav Medicus (Art History)
David W. Odell-Scott (Philosophy)
*Gene Pendleton (Philosophy)
Olga Rivera (Spanish)
Christopher Roman (English)
*Diane Scillia (Art History)
Kristin Stasiowski (Italian)
Gina Zavota (Philosophy)

Kenyon College

Kyoungjin Bae (Asian History)
*Jean Blacker (French)
Sarah Blick (Art History)
Jeffrey Bowman (History)
Adele Davidson (English)
*Ruth Dunnell (History)
*Eugene Dwyer (Art History)
Daniel Hartnett (Spanish)
Dane Heuchemer (Music)
Brad Hostetler (Art History)
Nurten Kilic-Schubel (History)
*William Klein (English)
Sergei Lobanov-Rostovsky (English)
Ellen Mankoff (English)
Rosemary O’Neill (English)
*Royal Rhodes (Religion)
Patricia Lyn Richards (Italian)
Reginald Sanders (Music)
Chengjuan Sun (Modern Languages)
*Mary Suydam (Religion)
 

Malone College

David Beer (Political Science)
Shawn Floyd (Philosophy)
Gregory Miller (History)
 

Marietta College

Richard Danford (Spanish)
Andy Felt (Theatre)
*Stephen Rader (Theatre)
*Janie Rees-Miller (Linguistics)
Joseph Sullivan (English)

Miami University

P. Renee Baernstein (History)
James Bromley (English)
Michael Carrafiello (History)
Andrew Casper (Art History)
Wietse de Boer (History)
*Darcy Donahue (Spanish)
*Richard Erlich (English)
*Charles Ganelin (Spanish)
Matthew Gordon (History)
*Britton Harwood (English)
Elisabeth Hodges (French)
John M. Jeep (German)
Cynthia Klestinec (English)
Anna Klosowska (French)
*Wenxi Liu (History)
Pascal Massie (Philosophy)
Patrick Murphy (English)
*Charlotte Newman Goldy (History)
*Stephen Nimis (Classics)
Kaara Peterson (English)
Margaret Ziolkowski (Russian)

Oberlin College

Ann Cooper Albright (Dance)
Jennifer Bryan (English)
Corey Barnes (Religion)
Bonnie Cheng (East Asian)
*Marcia Colish (History)
*Phyllis Gorfain (English)
Jared Hartt (Music)
Wendy Hyman (English)
Erik Inglis (Art History)
*Robert Longsworth (English)
Paul Moser (Theater)
Christina Neilson (Art History)
*Robert Pierce (English)
Steven Plank (Music)
Matthew Senior (French)
Matthew Wright (Theater)
Ellen Wurtzel (History)
*Grover Zinn (Religion)

Ohio Dominican University

Brian Besong (Philosophy)
Michael Dougherty (Philosophy)
Bruce Gartner (Spanish)
Jeremy Glazier (English)
Matthew Ponesse (History)

Ohio Northern University

*John Phillip Lomax (History)
Eva McManus (English)
Lisa Robeson (English)
James Walter (German)

Ohio University

*Douglas Baxter (History)
Marilyn Bradshaw (Art History)
Charles Buchanan (Art History)
*David Burton (Spanish)
Scott Carson (Philosophy)
Michele Clouse (History)
*Samuel Crowl (English)
*Marsha Dutton (English)
Melissa Figueroa (Spanish)
Loreen Giese (English)
Mary Kate Hurley (English)
Robert Ingram (History)
Jill Ingram (English)
Mary Jane Kelley (Spanish)
Roberta Milliken (English - Chillicothe Campus)
*Abelardo Moncayo-Andrade (Spanish)
Molly Morrison (Italian)
Beth Quitslund (English)
Miriam Shadis (History)
*Matthew Stallard (English)
Kevin Uhalde (History)
*Valorie Worthy (English)
 

Ohio Wesleyan University

Ellen Arnold (History)
Patricia DeMarco (English)
*Conrad Kent (Spanish)
Zackariah Long (English)
Carol Neuman de Vegvar (Art History)
Glenda Nieto-Cuebas (Modern Foreign Languages)
*Dennis Prindle (English)

Otterbein University

Jim Bates (Music)
Jennifer Bell (Music)
Amy Johnson (Art History)
Ann Riesbeck DiClemente (Music)
Gayle Walker (Music)
Richard Yntema (History)

Pontifical College Josephinum

Eric Graff (Liberal Arts)
Kevin Poole (Liberal Arts)
Daniel Shields (Liberal Arts)

Shawnee State University

Mark Mirabello (History)

Stark State College

Catherine Rock (English)

Trinity Lutheran Seminary

Joy Schroeder (History-Theology-Society)
*Walter Taylor (Bible)

University of Akron

Alan Ambrisco (English)
*Constance Bouchard (History)
*Joseph Ceccio (English)
Michael Graham (History)
*Alan Hart (Philosophy)
Michael Levin (History)
Joseph LiVecchi (Philosophy)
*William McMahon (Philosophy)
Hillary Nunn (English)
Eric Sotnak (Philosophy)
Matthew Wyszynski (Spanish)
Maria-Alejandra Zanetta (Spanish)

University of Cincinnati

*Heather Arden (French)
Zvi Biener (Philosophy)
*Steven Bowman (Judaic Studies)
*John Brackett (History)
Jack Davis (Classics)
Carlos Gutierrez (Spanish)
Janine Hartman (Romance Languages)
*James Hall (English)
Sigrun Haude (History)
Robert Haug (History)
*Lowanne Jones (French)
Jonathan Kamholtz (English)
Susan Karr (History)
Marion Kruse (Classics)
*William Lasher (English)
James Lee (English)
*Kathryn Lorenz (Romance Languages)
Koffi Maglo (Philosophy)
*John Martin (Philosophy)
Daniel Markovic (Classics)
*Edward Nowacki (Music)
Kimberly Passaro (Classics)
Matthew Peattie (Music)
Craig Perry (Judaic Studies)
*Maria Romagnoli (English)
*Richard Schade (German)
Stephanie Schlagel (Music)
*Hilda Smith (History)
Peter van Minnen (Classics)
*L. J. Andrew Villalon (Spanish)
Catherine White (Romance Languages)
Chris Wilke Platt (Art History)
 

University of Dayton

*Marybeth Carlson (History)
*Daniel Fouke (Philosophy)
Myrna Gabbe (Philosophy)
Laura Hume (History)
John Inglis (Philosophy)
*R. Alan Kimbrough (English)
Miriamne Krummel (English)
Elizabeth Mackay (English)
Alex MacLeod (English)
Ulrike Schellhammer (German)

University of Findlay

Judith Lanzendorfer (English)

University of Mount Union

*H. Louis Rees (History)

University of Toledo

Jason Cox (Art Education)
Christina Fitzgerald (English)
Joseph Gamble (English)
Edmund Lingan (Theatre)
Andrew Mattison (English)
*Roger Ray (History)
Mysoon Rizk (Art History)
Linda Rouillard (French)
*Matthew Wikander (English)

Urbana University

(none)

Wilmington College

Bonnie Erwin (English)
*James McNelis (English)
Stephen Potthoff (Religion)
*Ron Rembert (Religion)
 

Wittenberg University

*Mimi Dixon (English)
Alejandra Giminez-Berger (Art History)
Christian Raffensperger (History)

Wright State University

Ksenia Bonch Reeves (Spanish)
*Paul Griffin (Religious History)
Caroline Hillard (Art History)
Paul Lockhart (History)
Dennis Loranger (English and Music)
Carol Mejia LaPerle (English)
Donovan Miyasaki (Philosophy)
Valerie Stoker (Religion)
Mark Verman (Religion)
Roy Vice (History)

Xavier University

Gillian Ahlgren (Theology)
Shannon Byrne (Classics)
Suzanne Chouteau (Art)
Steven Frankel (Philosophy)
David Mengel (History)
Anastasia Nurre (Art)
Niamh O’Leary (English)
Amanda Pavlick (Classics)
Timothy Quinn (Philosophy)
Jenny Shives (Art)
Tom Strunk (Classics)
Michael Sweeney (Philosophy)
Eleni Tsalla (Philosophy)
Marita von Weissenberg (History)
Stephen Yandell (English)
 

Youngstown State University

Rebecca Barnhouse (English)
Brian Bonhomme (History)
Eleanor Congdon (History)
Angela DeLucia (Department of Art)
Timothy Francisco (English)
Stephanie Smith (Art History)
*Anne York (History)